Organisation

The culture and leisure sector has three divisions: Culture, Sports and Youth.


Executive Director Tommi Laitio

Culture

Cultural Director Tuula Haavisto

City Library

  • Regional Libraries Unit
  • Central Library
  • National Development Unit
  • Database and Metadata Unit

City Museum

Museum Director Tiina Merisalo

  • Public Services Unit: Head of Unit Jari Karhu
  • Cultural Heritage Unit: Head of Unit Minna Sarantola-Weiss

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Orchestra's General Manager Gita Kadambi 

Helsinki Art Museum, HAM

Art Museum Director Maija Tanninen Mattila

  • Art collection
  • Public art
  • Art exhibitions

 Cultural Centres and Support

Chief of Cultural Services Stuba Nikula

  • Cultural centres
  • Cultural Services, Children and Intercultural Activities
  • Partnerships and grants

Sports

Director of Sports Tarja Loikkanen-Jormakka

Sports Activation Unit

Head of Sport Services Tuuli Salospohja

  • Sports Promotion Unit, Hannele Haverinen  
  • Targeted Sport Services Unit, Maria Nyström
  • Partnership Unit, Taina Korell 

Sports Facilities

Head of Sports Facilities Petteri Huurre

  • Eastern regional unit, Risto Hietanoro
  • Western regional unit, Jyrki Inkinen
  • Northern regional unit, Turo Saarinen 

Recreation Services

Head of Recreation Services Stefan Fröberg

  • Local Sports Unit, Petri Angelvuo  
  • Maintenance Unit, Harri Uusimäki
  • Marine Services Unit, Ari Maunula  


Youth

Youth Work Director Mikko Vatka


Eastern youth work

Head of Division, Katri Kairimo

  • Herttoniemi Youth Work Unit, Sari Granö
  • Environmental Youth Work Unit, Susanne Österlund-Toivonen
  • Vuosaari Youth Work Unit, Kaisa Kivelä
  • Itäkeskus Youth Work Unit, Jonna Laitinen
  • Partnership Unit, Markku Toivonen
  • Kontula Youth Work Unit, Jukka Mattila

Western youth work

Head of Division, open position

  • Cultural Youth Work Unit, Ulla Laurio
  • Helsingfors svenska ungdomsarbetsenhet, Rufus Vahanen
  • Events Unit, Pekka Mönttinen
  • Southern youth work, Leena Jonkari
  • Munkkiniemi Youth Work Unit, Kristiina Rouhiainen
  • Haaga Youth Work Unit, Marjo Nieminen
  • Kannelmäki Youth Work Unit, Lauri Hiltunen 

Northern youth work

Head of Division, Heidi Hållman

  • Pasila Youth Work Unit, Pirjo Huuhtiainen
  • Maunula Youth Work Unit, Antti Sarpo
  • Viikki Youth Work Unit, Lea Packalen
  • Malmi Youth Work Unit, Martti Poteri
  • North-eastern youth work, Mirja Silajärvi   
  • Verke, Suvi Tuominen 


Sector administration and support services

Administrative services

Administrative Director Kirsti Laine-Hendolin

  • Head of Administration Pia Uljas
  • Personnel services, Head of Personnel Kirsi Kallio
  • Development services, Head of Development Services Marja-Liisa Komulainen
  • Financial and planning services, Head of Finance and Planning Sampo Pajari
  • Data administration services, Head of Data Administration Jussi Vehviläinen
  • Facilities services, Head of Facilities Services Matti Kuusela
  • Communication and marketing services, Head of Communications and Marketing Saara Suojoki
SHARE